New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl

REVIEW · NEW ORLEANS

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl

  • 4.5185 reviews
  • 2 hours (approx.)
  • From $30.00
Book on Viator →

Operated by Haunted History Tours · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 4.5 (185)Duration2 hours (approx.)Price from$30.00Operated byHaunted History ToursBook viaViator

Bourbon Street meets the supernatural. This New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl turns a classic French Quarter walk into a ghost-style night with live commentary and multiple bar stops, plus two departure times each evening.

I especially like how it pulls you off the usual Bourbon Street shuffle and into more local-feeling spots. I also love the way the guides pace the stories so you’re not stuck hearing the same spooky lines twice—many of the top-rated guides in the rotation, like Tiny, Randy, Drew, and Toast, are praised for being fun and easy to follow.

One thing to consider: the $30 price covers the crawl itself, not drinks or food. So if you expect the pub part to be free, you’ll be disappointed, and you should also expect this to feel more like history + stories than a Halloween jump-scare show.

Key highlights to know before you go

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - Key highlights to know before you go

  • French Quarter focus with a real guided walk, not just bar-hopping
  • Live storytelling from your guide as you move between stops
  • Two departure options each night so you can match your schedule
  • Local bar stops off the main strip, including an end at a haunted bar with famous names attached
  • 21+ only and IDs may be checked more than once
  • Small group cap (max 28), which helps the night feel lively but not chaotic

Price and what $30 covers in real life

At $30 per person, this is priced like a mid-range activity for New Orleans nights out. The big truth: the haunted pub crawl is included, but food and drinks are not. That matters because in a pub crawl, your total night cost can swing a lot based on what you order.

The itinerary includes a stop at Finnegan’s Easy for a 2-for-1 hurricane deal (for 21+ with valid ID). That’s the closest thing to a built-in money-saver you’ll get here. But if you don’t plan to buy drinks as you go, you may feel like the value is thinner than you hoped.

So my practical advice: treat the $30 as paying for the guided story walk and the bar stops, then budget separately for your drinks. If you plan to sample a cocktail (or two), the pricing starts to make sense.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in New Orleans.

Where the tour starts on St Peter and how the timing works

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - Where the tour starts on St Peter and how the timing works
The meeting point is 725 St Peter, New Orleans, LA 70116, and the tour ends back there. It runs about 2 hours total, which is long enough to feel like you did something meaningful, but short enough that you can still continue your night after.

You’ll also want to plan around the fact that there are two departures each night. If you’re choosing between them, pick the one that fits your energy level. Earlier departures can be easier if you want the crawl to feel like a structured introduction to the French Quarter. Later departures can be great if you want the night to flow right into Bourbon Street partying after.

This tour operates in English, uses a mobile ticket, and it’s located near public transportation. There’s also no hotel pickup or drop-off, so plan to get yourself to St Peter on your own.

The French Quarter stop: a guided story walk, not a scare maze

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - The French Quarter stop: a guided story walk, not a scare maze
Your first stop is the French Quarter, and this part is where the tour earns its “ghost” label. You’re out for about 2 hours through the area, hearing live commentary as you go.

What I like about this format is that it doesn’t rely on cheap theatrics. It’s centered on stories tied to the buildings and the neighborhood vibe. That’s a key difference: if you’re hunting for a Halloween spookhouse experience—jump scares, actors in masks, and scream-your-head-off scares—this likely won’t match that expectation.

Instead, you should expect a more “New Orleans” kind of haunted. Think architecture, folklore mood, and tales that connect the past to what you see now. The upside is that the walk can make the French Quarter feel more readable. Even if you’ve been there before, you get a guide’s lens for why the area became the way it did.

A small group helps here. With a cap of 28 travelers, you usually get a better chance to hear the guide without constant sound battles, and the route can stay flexible enough to keep people together.

Finnegan’s Easy: the ID check and the 2-for-1 hurricane moment

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - Finnegan’s Easy: the ID check and the 2-for-1 hurricane moment
After the French Quarter portion, you’ll hit Finnegan’s Easy. The time here is short—about 10 minutes—so treat it like a quick pit stop where the crowd energy might get higher.

The big operational detail: it’s 21+ only, and you need a valid ID. The tour notes that you may be asked for your ID at each pub, so don’t plan to leave it in your hotel room. Also, the 2-for-1 hurricanes only matter if you’re ready to order.

If you’re the type who likes to know the score before ordering, this is where you can do it. Some guides also give suggestions if you’re unsure what to pick. A common practical tip from the guide-style that gets praised is that they’ll steer you toward something that fits the bar’s identity.

One caution: because drinks aren’t included, and because each bar has its own pace, your hurricane deal won’t fix a budget if you’re ordering multiple rounds at multiple stops.

Bourbon Street: how the crawl lets you enjoy the party after

One of the best things about this tour is how it sets up the rest of your night. You’ll end up crossing Bourbon Street, which is the big block-party zone people picture when they think New Orleans.

Then the tour concept shifts from “organized experience” to “go soak up the atmosphere.” That’s smart. Instead of trying to pack your whole night into two hours, you finish with energy, context, and a route that puts you where the action is—without making Bourbon Street your only stop.

My advice: don’t treat the crawl as your entire night. Treat it as the opener that helps you understand what you’re walking past once the music gets louder and the streets get crowded.

The haunted bar finish: absinthe lore and Aleister Crowley ties

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - The haunted bar finish: absinthe lore and Aleister Crowley ties
A lot of the crawl’s reputation comes from where it ends. Many tours finish at an iconic haunted bar that has a reputation tied to vampire-era culture in the 1990s. It’s also associated with absinthe drinks, and it’s linked—historically—to Aleister Crowley as an early 1900s haunt.

Even if you’re not an expert in the occult, the value here is simple: you stop at a place with a layered identity. That kind of ending sticks in your memory because it feels like a payoff to the walking stories that came before.

There’s also a practical takeaway. Some bars can be picky about how you pay. One tip that shows up with this style of crawl: bring some cash, because at least one bar in the rotation has been described as cash only. You’ll save yourself a stress spiral if you show up prepared.

Guides: what you can expect from names like Tiny, Randy, Drew, and Toast

New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl - Guides: what you can expect from names like Tiny, Randy, Drew, and Toast
This crawl is built around the guide. The people who love it most focus on two things: storytelling that actually lands, and pacing that makes the time feel like it flew.

You’ll sometimes see guide names mentioned for bringing that energy, including Tiny, Randy, Drew, and Toast. The common theme is that these guides are known for being entertaining story tellers, often with bonus local context mixed in—not just straight ghost facts.

Still, there are a couple caution notes that matter:

  • Some people have said certain guides spoke very fast or were hard to understand. If you’re sensitive to audio speed in loud areas, arrive on time, stay close enough to hear, and don’t count on reading lips from the back.
  • There’s also feedback that some guides were less enthusiastic. The solution is mostly straightforward: show up ready to walk, give the group a chance to click, and pick the departure time that matches your tolerance for lively pacing.

In general, if you enjoy a guided walking story, you’re likely to enjoy the crawl’s core.

What to wear and bring for a smooth 2-hour night

This is a walking-and-drinking format, so small choices matter.

Bring:

  • A valid ID for 21+ checks (and likely multiple checks)
  • Cash as a backup in case a bar is cash-only
  • A charged phone for the mobile ticket
  • Comfortable shoes, because you’re moving through the French Quarter and then into Bourbon Street area energy

Wear:

  • Something you can walk in for about 2 hours
  • A layer if you tend to get cold in the evening (New Orleans can swing)

Leave:

  • Anything that makes you slow. This kind of crawl works best when everyone stays together.

Value check: when this crawl feels like a win

Here’s when I think the $30 price feels worth it:

  • You want a short, guided way to get French Quarter context without booking a full day
  • You like ghost stories that lean toward history and lore, not actors jumping out at you
  • You enjoy the social side of meeting others and hearing the route’s tales out loud
  • You’re open to buying drinks on your own and maybe taking advantage of the 2-for-1 hurricane moment

It may feel less worth it if:

  • You expect drinks to be included
  • You want a guaranteed “scary” production style
  • You prefer to wander completely independently without a group pace

Who should book this haunted pub crawl?

This is a good fit for:

  • Adults who like their nightlife with stories and a guided plan
  • People who want to see more than just Bourbon Street in a short window
  • Groups who enjoy sharing drinks while listening to a live guide

It’s a weaker fit for:

  • Anyone under 21 (it’s 21+ only)
  • People who want food included or a full meal built into the price
  • Anyone who expects a full-on scary theme-park performance

If you’re celebrating a birthday or just want an easy way to turn an evening into an event, it can work well because the format is simple and the timing is tight.

Should you book the New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl?

If you want a two-hour night that mixes a guided French Quarter walk with bar stops, and you’re comfortable handling drink costs separately, then yes—this is a strong booking choice. The biggest advantage is the story-led format and the chance to end at a bar tied to absinthe and real-world lore.

Book it especially if:

  • You’ll enjoy hearing live commentary while you walk
  • You’re excited to explore off the main strip and still finish near Bourbon Street
  • You show up prepared with ID and some cash

Skip it if you’re hunting for an all-in drink package or a jump-scare show.

FAQ

How long is the New Orleans Haunted Pub Crawl?

It’s about 2 hours.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $30.00 per person.

Is the tour only for guests 21 and older?

Yes. You must be 21 or older, and you’ll need a valid ID. You may be asked for your ID at each pub.

What’s included, and what’s not included?

Included: the haunted pub crawl. Not included: food and drinks, and hotel pickup/drop-off.

Where does the tour start and end?

The tour starts at 725 St Peter, New Orleans, LA 70116 and ends back at the meeting point.

Is there a mobile ticket?

Yes. You’ll receive a mobile ticket, and confirmation is received at booking.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes. You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund. Canceling within 24 hours doesn’t receive a refund.

More Tour Reviews in New Orleans

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in New Orleans we have reviewed

Scroll to Top